Home » UK Investor immigrant program » If original leave to stay was granted on or after 6th November 2014

If original leave to stay was granted on or after 6th November 2014

Permission to extend your leave to stay in the UK

If original leave to stay was granted on or after 6th November 2014

The following conditions must be fulfilled:

  1. Investment of more than £2 million in the UK in the form of: in UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in an active and trading company/companies registered in the UK provided the company/companies are not principally engaged in property investment. The  £2 million investment must be made within 3 months of:
    • Date of entry or date of entry clearance if you were granted entry as a Tier 1 (Investor)
    • Date of grant of leave to remain as Tier 1 (Investor)

The applicant may rely on funds owned individually or jointly with a spouse, civil partner, unmarried or same sex partner if the applicant has an unrestricted right to transfer and dispose of the funds and has permission to control the funds in the UK.

Maintaining Investment

Investors are not required to bring in additional funds even if the value of the original investment falls below the prescribed minimum value of £2 million.

If the original investment is sold at a loss, then the amount received from such sale must be reinvested in an eligible investment within six months or before the next reporting period after the sale, whichever is earlier.

Don’t hesitate to contact us for a free consultation by calling us (514) 487-2011 or click on Free Investor Evaluation

Free Investor Evaluation