Home » Portugal Golden Residence Investor Programme

Portugal Golden Residence Investor Programme

portugal investor immigrationWhat is Golden Residence Permit Programme?

The Golden Residence Permit Programme is a mechanism that allows you to apply for a residence permit by investing in Portugal. You can apply for a residence permit by transferring capital, creating jobs in Portugal, or by acquiring real estate in Portugal.

The mechanism allows non-Portugal citizen to obtain permission for temporary residence to conduct investment activity without obtaining a full residency visa when entering the national territory.

Benefits of the Golden Residence Permit Programme

Having made the investment in Portugal, the investor will be entitled to:

  • Exemption from the requirement of obtaining a resident visa for entering Portugal
  • Live and work in Portugal when maintaining residence in another country.
  • Study in Portugal.
  • Exemption from obtaining visa when travelling within the Schengen Area.
  • Obtain temporary residence, permanent residence, and citizenship for your family as well.
  • Become a permanent resident after a period of five years subject to the terms and conditions of the program.
  • Become a citizen of Portugal after a period of six years subject to the terms and conditions of the program.
Population (million) 10.49
Country Size 92212 km2
GDP (billion current USD) 219.96
Earning per capita (current USD) 21405.0
Unemployment Rate 15.10%
Inflation Rate -0.40%
Passport Meter Click Here
Cost Of Living Click Here

Investment Requirements: Golden Residence Permit

Capital Investment Transfer of capital of minimum value of EUR 1 million into Portugal including through purchase of shares of companies
Job Creation Creation of at least ten job positions in Portugal
Real Estate Purchase of unencumbered real estate in Portugal of a minimum value of EUR 350,000.

Co-ownership or purchase of property through finance is permissible provided each individual makes a mandatory minimum investment of EUR 350,000.

Urban Rehabilitation Investment of at least EUR 350,000 in constructed 30 years ago or investment for rehabilitation of properties located in Urban Rehabilitation Areas
Scientific Research and Development Investment of at least EUR 350,000 in R&D activities of institutions that are part of the national technological system.
Promotion of Culture Investment of at least EUR 250,000 towards financing of bodies pursuing cultural or artistic activities or towards renovation or maintenance of cultural heritage.
Small Cap and Mid Cap Finance Investment of at least EUR 500,000 towards purchase of units of small-cap or mid-cap venture capital funds.
Investment in Low Population Areas 20% reduction in minimum investments in the above-mentioned categories when investment is made in a low population density area.

This reduction is not available to investors contributing EUR 1 million or more and investors opting for Small and Mid Cap Finance category of the Golden Visa program.

Fees: Golden Residence Permit

Initial application EUR514.8

 

Investor Residency Permit
Issue EUR 5,147.8
Renewal EUR 2,573.9

 

Residency Permit for Family Members
Issue EUR 5,147.8
Renewal EUR 2,573.9

Eligibility: Golden Residence Permit

Any third-country citizens fulfilling the following conditions can apply:

  1. Conducting an investment activity as an individual or through a company setup in Portugal or any other EU Member State.
  2. Stably settled in Portugal.
  3. In compliance with character and good conduct requirements.

Validity Period: Golden Residence Permit

The residency permit is initially granted for a period of one year. It can be renewed for two years after the end of the first year. After expiry of first renewal, the applicant can apply for a further renewal of two more years. 1year + 2 years + 2 years= 5 years.

Applicant will be eligible to apply for permanent residency after five years and can apply for citizenship after the end of the sixth year.

Minimum Residency Requirements: Golden Residence Permit

Consecutive or non-consecutive residence in Portugal for at least

  1. 7 days in the first year, and
  2. 14 days in subsequent periods of two years.

Inclusion of Family Members

  1. Spouse
  2. Children including minor with incapacity, adopted, and dependent students.
  3. Adult children studying in Portugal or any other country will be considered a family member if the applicant or his or her spouse is responsible for such child.
  4. Dependant parents.
  5. Minor siblings under custody of ap
  6. Life partner under registered partnership. Children of life partner including minor, incapacitated, and adopted children.

Documentation: Golden Residence Permit

  1. Valid passport.
  2. Proof of character.
  3. Proof of absence of debts owed to Portugal authorities.
  4. Investment Undertaking.
  5. Proof of health insurance.
  6. Receipt of application fee

Don’t hesitate to contact us for a free consultation by calling us (514) 487-2011 or click on Free Investor Evaluation

Click here to learn more about the application procedure and government policy applicable to Portugal’s Golden Visa program.

Free Investor Evaluation            Check Government Policy