Home » South Africa Investment Immigration

South Africa Investment Immigration

Investment Requirements:

  1. Temporary Business Visa
  2. Temporary Retired Person Visa
  3. Permanent Residence Permit on basis of investing in new or existing business
  4. Permanent Residence Permit on basis of retirement in South Africa

Documents Required for all Temporary Visas

Application Procedure: South Africa Investment Immigration

The application procedure involves the following steps:

  1. Choosing and filling the right form for the chosen temporary visa or permanent residence permit.
  2. Submission of all common documents required for the temporary visa or permanent residence permit.
  3. Submission of documents specifically required for the temporary visa or permanent residence permit applied for including proof of investment and financial means.
  4. Payment of the application fee.
  5. An applicant residing in South Africa can apply in the country.
  6. An applicant residing in a foreign country can submit the application to:
    1. South Africa’s Mission in the applicant’s country of usual residence including the country of origin, country of permanent residence, or country of long-term temporary residence, or
    2. South Africa’s Mission in a country of which the applicant is holding a valid passport, or
    3. If a South African Mission is not present in the applicant’s country, then the applicant can submit the application in a Mission designated by the Director General as permitted to receive applications from adjoining countries.
  7. After the documents are processed and the visa is approved, the applicant and family members included in the application are entitled to stay in South Africa.
  8. The applicant is not required to reside in South Africa. However, the visa or permit holders must visit South Africa once in three years.

Inclusion of Family Members: South Africa Investment Immigration

The immigrant investor can include his/her immediate family members in the application. Immediate family is defined to include persons within the second step of kinship. Normally, the investor can include the following family members:

  1. Spouse
  2. Dependent children

Validity: South Africa Investment Immigration

Business Visa                                                              Three years

Retired Person Visa                                                    Four years

Business Permanent Residence Permit                       Permanent

Retirement Permanent Residence Permit                    Permanent

Net Worth Permanent Residence Permit                    Permanent

Fees: South Africa Investment Immigration

Temporary Business Permits Application fee R1520
Temporary Retired Persons’ Permits Application fee R 425
Temporary Business Permits Renewal fee R1520
Temporary Retired Persons’ Permits Renewal fee R 425
New/Existing Business Permanent Residence Permit R 1520
Retirement Permanent Residence Permit R 1520
Net Worth Permanent Residence Permit R 1520

Processing Time: South Africa Investment Immigration

Temporary Business Visa Average 8 weeks
Temporary Retired Persons’ Visa Average 8 weeks
New/Existing Business Permanent Residence Permit Minimum of 8 months
Retirement Permanent Residence Permit Minimum of 8 months
Net Worth Permanent Residence Permit Minimum of 8 months