Home » Switzerland Investor Residence Immigration

Switzerland Investor Residence Immigration

switzerland-investor-immigration

Resident Permit B: Switzerland

Switzerland has different provisions for EU/EFTA citizens applying for Residence Permit B or Settlement Permit C as compared to applicants from other countries.

The Government policy applicable for EU/EFTA citizens and Third-country citizens is given below.

Permit B for EU and EFTA Citizens

Permit B for EU and EFTA Citizens

Eligibility Conditions

Citizens of EU and EFTA must fulfill the following conditions to obtain Residence Permit B:

  1. The immigrant must have adequate financial resources to bear the cost of living of self and family members in Switzerland without becoming requiring assistance or becoming dependent on welfare benefits.
  2. The applicant must have adequate health insurance with adequate coverage against the risk of accidents.
  3. Adequate residential space, according to Swiss standards, for proper accommodation of the applicant’s family.

Inclusion of Family Members

The following family members can be included in the application for Residence Permit B.

  1. Spouse or registered partner.
  2. Children and grandchildren under the age of 21.
  3. Older children or grandchildren are permitted if the applicant undertakes to bear their living expenses.
  4. Parents and grandparents of the applicant if the applicant undertakes to bear their living expenses.

Purchase of Real Estate

An EU/EFTA citizen will enjoy the same rights as citizens of Switzerland when purchasing real estate. The Permit B holder can buy real estate without having to apply for a permit.

Permit B for Third-Country Citizens

Permit B for Third-Country Citizens

Eligibility Conditions

Third-country nationals seeking residence in Switzerland must fulfill these conditions:

  1. Apply for visa with Switzerland’s Diplomatic or Consular mission in the country of residence of the investor/applicant.
  2. The immigrant must have adequate financial resources to bear the cost of living in Switzerland without becoming requiring assistance or becoming dependent on welfare benefits.
  3. The applicant must have adequate health insurance with adequate coverage against the risk of accidents.

Inclusion of Family Members

Inclusion of family members in the application is at the discretion of the cantonal migration authorities. The authorities may impose the following additional conditions:

  1. The applicant must have adequate financial resources to bear the living cost of all family members.
  2. Adequate residential space, according to Swiss standards, for proper accommodation of the applicant’s family.

Purchase of Real Estate

Third-country nationals can buy a main residence like a single-family home or a flat occupied by the applicant or buy land for construction of a building without any permit. However, the following conditions must be fulfilled:

  1. The buyer must be holder of a valid Permit B.
  2. The buyer must intend to live in the main residence as long as the buyer intends to reside in that region or location.
  3. In case of land, construction of the home on the land must be completed within a period of one year.

The Permit B holder will require a permit for the following real estate transactions:

  1. Purchase of a holiday apartment, or
  2. Purchase of a housing unit in an apparthotel, which is a hotel with flats, or
  3. Purchase of a second home

Insurance Requirements for all Permit B Applicants

  1. All foreign residents must purchase health insurance for self and family members within three months of arriving in Switzerland.
  2. Residents must obtain Old-age and Survivors’ Insurance scheme (AHV) and Invalidity Insurance (IV).

Validity and Renewal: Residence Permit B

Residence Permit B will be valid for a period of five years for EU/EFTA citizens and third-country citizens. The permit will renewed automatically provided the applicant continues to fulfill the prescribed conditions.

Documentation: Residence Permit B

  1. Completed Application Form
  2. Valid ID card or passport.
  3. Proof of financial resources
  4. Proof of health insurance
  5. Proof of good character
  6. Proof of relationship with family members.
  7. Undertaking to bear the living expenses of family members, if applicable.

Fees: Residence Permit B

Authorization to issue the visa 95 Francs
Issuing the residence permit 95 Francs
Extension of residence permit 75 Francs
For obtaining a criminal record 25 Francs
For examination of all the other changes of a residence permit 40 Francs

 

Permit C—Settlement Permit in Switzerland

Permit C—Settlement Permit in Switzerland

EU and EFTA citizens

EU and EFTA citizens residing in Switzerland Permit B can apply for Permit C after a period of five years of regular and uninterrupted residence.

Citizens of EU-17 nations, other than citizens of Cyprus and Malta, can apply for Permit C under the Foreign Nationals Act and settlement treaties signed by these nations with Switzerland.

EU-8 nations and Romania, Bulgaria, Cyprus, and Malta have not signed settlement treaties with Switzerland.

EU- 17 nations

France, Germany, Austria, Italy, Spain, Portugal, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Belgium, the Netherlands, Luxemburg, Greece, Cyprus, Malta, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein

EU- 8 nations

Poland, Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovenia, Slovakia, Estonia, Lithuania, and Latvia

Third-country citizen

A third-country citizen can apply for Permit C after a period of ten years of regular and uninterrupted residence. The applicant can include spouse or registered partner and children under the age of 18 years in the application provided the applicant undertakes to bear their living expenses.

The spouse and children will be issued Residence Permit B. They can apply for Residence Permit C after a period of five years of regular and uninterrupted residence.

 

Don’t hesitate to contact us for a free consultation by calling us (514) 487-2011 or click on Free Investor Evaluation

Free Investor Evaluation