Home » Ireland Investor Residency

Ireland Investor Residency

Ireland Investor Residency Program

Ireland Investor Residency Program

The third-largest island in Europe with a developed and investor-friendly economy, Ireland is a developed nation offering all modern facilities and amenities for a quality and comfortable lifestyle. Ireland offers three different options for investors seeking residency status in the country. Investor immigrations can choose between one of the six options of the Immigrant Investor Programme or the Start-up Entrepreneur Programme or Business Permission Scheme.

Benefits of Ireland Investor Residency

  • Access to one of the most open economies in the world.
  • Ranked as one of the best countries in Europe for doing business.
  • Liberal tax regime.
  • Stable country with a high standard of living.
  • Easy access to the European Union and other developed nations.
  • Option to apply for citizenship after fulfilling the requirements of the Investor Immigration or Startup Entrepreneur Programme.

Population (million) 4.595 
Country Size (km2) 84,421
GDP (billion current USD) 217.8
Earning per capita (current USD) 47,399.90
Unemployment Rate 11.4 %
Inflation Rate 0.30%
Passport Meter Click Here
Cost Of Living Click Here

Investment Requirements: Ireland Investor Residency

Immigrant Investor Programme
Net Worth The non-EEA immigrant investor must have a minimum net worth of €2 million
Investors must choose one of the following investment options
Immigrant Investor Bonds Investment of at least €1 million in the Immigrant Investor Bonds issued by the National Treasury Management Agency for a period of five years.
Enterprise Investment Investment of at least €1 million in one or many enterprises in Ireland for a period of not less than three years.
Investment fund Investment of at least €1 million in an Approved investment fund for a period of three years. Currently, Immigrant investors cannot opt for this investment option for securing residency status in Ireland.
Real Estate Investment Trusts €2 million in one or multiple Irish REIT (Real Estate Investment Trust) listed on the Irish Stock Exchange. The investment must be held for a period of three years.
Mixed Investment Purchase of residential property of value not less than €450,000 in Ireland, AND, investment of at least €500,000 in the Immigrant Investor Bond issued by the National Treasury Management Agency.Both investments must be held for a period of five years.
Endowment Endowment of not less than €500,000 in a project of public benefit in the field of arts, sports, health, culture, or education. Joint contribution by a group of five or more investor immigrants is permissible provided minimum individual contribution is not less than €400,000
Start-up Entrepreneur Programme The non-EEA investor must invest not less than €50,000 in a High Potential Start-Up in Ireland.
Business Permission Scheme The non-EEA investor must invest not less than €300,000 in a business activity in Ireland and must generate or maintain employment for at least two EEA nationals in the business.

Fees: Ireland Investor Residency

Immigrant Investor Programme €1,500
Start-up Entrepreneur Programme €350

 Processing Time: Ireland Investor Residency

Average 3-4 months subject to completion of all formalities and submission of required documentation.

Inclusion of Family Members: Ireland Investor Residency

Immigrant Investor Programme

The immigrant investor can nominate the following family members in the application:

    1. Spouse.
    2. Children aged less than 18 years.
    3. Children aged between 18-24 years may be included if they are:
      • Unmarried.
      • Financially dependent on the applicant.

Start-up Entrepreneur Programme and Business Permission Scheme

The immigrant investor can nominate the following family members in the application:

    1. Spouse.
    2. Children aged less than 18 years.

 

Documents Required

Documents Required

Documents required for obtaining residency in Ireland under the Immigrant Investor Programme, Start-up Entrepreneur Programme, and Business Permission Scheme.

  1. Documentation related to investment requirements as prescribed under the Immigrant Investor Programme, Start-up Entrepreneur Programme, or Business Permission Scheme.
  2. Evidence of source and ownership of funds.
  3. Evidence of right of investor to transfer the money.
  4. Evidence of character.
  5. Duly completed application form.
  6. A valid passport or other documentary proof of identity.
  7. Original or Certified copy of full birth certificate.
  8. Medical Certificate.
  9. Proof of marriage or cohabitation.
  10. Proof of divorce or legal separation, or death of spouse where applicable.
  11. Consent of both parents in event applicant is a parent of a minor child.
  12. Proof of educational, trade or professional qualifications.
  13. Proof of payment of fees and charges.

 

Application Procedure: Ireland Investor Residency

The procedure for applying for residence status in Ireland under the Immigrant Investor Programme, Start-up Entrepreneur Programme, and Business Permission Scheme involves submission of all necessary documents and compliance with the various requirements specified in the government policy related to the Programmes and Schemes.

For more information about the various rules related to investment, documents, inclusion of family members, etc related to residency in Ireland, please click here.

Don’t hesitate to contact us for a free consultation by calling us (514) 487-2011 or click on Free Investor Evaluation

Free Investor Evaluation