Home » Singapore Investor Residence Government Policy

Singapore Investor Residence Government Policy

Singapore Investor Residence

Singapore Investor Residence

Singapore Investor Residence

An investor desirous of starting a business in Singapore or investing in the country can apply for Singapore Permanent Residence status through the Global Investor Programme.

Under the Global Investor Programme (Singapore Investor Residence), the investor must choose between the following options:

  1. Invest a sum of value not less than $2.5 million in a new business entity or invest the amount to expand an existing business operation.
  2. Invest a sum of value not less than $2.5 million in a GIP fund that invests the money in Singapore-based companies.

Singapore Investor Residence Program: Inclusion of Family Members

You can include the following family members in your application:

  1. Spouse
  2. Unmarried children below the age of 21 years.

Male children who become Permanent Residents by virtue of being your dependent will be required to comply with National Service requirements.

Parents of applicants and unmarried children aged 21 years or more are not eligible to be included in the application. They can apply for 5-year Long Term Visa Pass tied to the validity of the Re-Entry Permit issued to the applicant.

Singapore Investor Residence: Re-Entry Permit

Upon approval and formalization of the Permanent Resident status, the applicant will be issued a Re-Entry Permit that allows you to travel in and out of Singapore and retain your PR status when not living in Singapore. The permit is issued for a period of five years.

Renewal of Re-Entry Permit

  1. 3-year Renewal
    1. You must have fulfilled the investment conditions under Option A or Option B,And
    2. You have setup a business in Singapore and have incurred business expenditure of not less than $1 million in a year or have at least 5 Singaporean employees,Or
    3. You, or a dependent listed in GIP application and holding PR status, have resided in Singapore for more than half the duration of the Re-Entry Permit.
  2.  5-Year Renewal
    1. You must have fulfilled the investment conditions under Option A or Option B,And
    2. You have setup a business in Singapore and have incurred business expenditure of not less than $1 million in a year or have at least 5 Singaporean employees,And
    3. You, or a dependent listed in GIP application and holding PR status, have resided in Singapore for more than half the duration of the Re-Entry Permit

Singapore Investor Residence: Application Process and Processing Time

Singapore Investor Residence: Eligibility

 

Don’t hesitate to contact us for a free consultation by calling us (514) 487-2011 or click on Free Investor Evaluation

Free Investor Evaluation