Home » Croatia Investor Residency Government Policy

Croatia Investor Residency Government Policy

Permanent Residence in Croatia by Investment

Applicants can obtain permanent residence in Croatia by:

  1. Obtaining Temporary Stay Permit that is required by all individuals seeking to stay in the country for more than three months,
  2. Permanent Stay Permit after submitting proof of uninterrupted stay in Croatia for a period of not less than five years.

The procedure for obtaining permanent residence in Croatia differs depending on whether the applicant is an EEA national or a non-EEA national.

Permanent Residence in Croatia for EEA Nationals

Permanent Residence in Croatia for EEA Nationals

Eligibility Requirements:

While there is no minimum investment requirement for obtaining permanent residence in Croatia, an applicant who is an EEA national must fulfill the following conditions to obtain temporary stay:

  • The applicant must be employed or self-employed.
  • The applicant must have sufficient funds to support his or her family without requiring social care assistance during their stay in the Republic of Croatia.
  • The applicant and his/her family must have adequate health insurance.

Fulfilling these conditions and reporting one’s temporary stay in Croatia to a competent police authority having jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of stay will entitle him or her to a certificate of reporting a temporary stay that is valid for a period of up to five years.

The applicant can seek permanent residence in Croatia after five years of uninterrupted residence in the country. Single absence of less than six months and multiple absences of less than ten months over the five year period will not be treated as an interruption in the residence.

After five years, the applicant can seek issue of permanent stay permit from police authorities having jurisdiction over his or her place of stay in Croatia. The permanent residence permit is issued with a validity of ten years.

Documents Requirements:

The applicant must submit the following documents:

  1. Valid proof of identity
  2. Valid travel documents
  3. Proof of employment.
  4. Proof of educational qualifications.
  5. Proof of having adequate funds for sustenance in Croatia.
  6. Proof of adequate health insurance for the entire family.

Permanent Residence in Croatia for Non-EEA Nationals

Permanent Residence in Croatia for Non-EEA Nationals

Like EEA nationals, non-EEA nationals are not subject to any minimum investment requirements when seeking permanent residence in Croatia.

The procedure for becoming a permanent resident in Croatia involves two steps:

  1. Obtaining a temporary stay permit and a stay and work permit outside the annual quota,
  2. Obtaining permanent residence permit after five years of legal and uninterrupted residence in Croatia.

Temporary Stay Permit

A temporary stay permit can be obtained by submitting the following documents:

  1. A valid travel document.
  2. Proof of sufficient funds to support self and family during the stay in Croatia.
  3. Proof of having adequate health insurance.
  4. Purpose of the temporary stay i.e. proof of the stay and work permit outside the annual quota. This permit can be obtained by submitting the following documents:
    1. Proof of educational qualifications.
    2. Proof of ownership of 51% stake in a company that is executing strategic investment projects in Croatia and executes activities and projects involving expert and technical assistance from other countries or international organizations.
  5. Proof of good character of the applicant indicating that his or her presence is not a threat to safety, national security, or public health.

Fulfilling these conditions will result in issue of temporary permit with a validity of one year. The permit must be repeatedly renewed for a period of five years.

Permanent Stay Permit

The non-EEA national can seek permanent residence after five years of uninterrupted residence in the country. The applicant should not be absent from the country for more than six months in a single trip and for not more than ten months over the five year period. The applicant must have a valid temporary stay permit when applying for permanent residence.

Documents Requirements

The applicant must submit the following documents with the application for permanent stay permit:

  1. Valid travel documents.
  2. Proof of having adequate funds to support self and family in Croatia.
  3. Proof of adequate health insurance.
  4. Proof of familiarity with the culture of the country and the setup of the Croatian society. This shall be determined on the basis of the questionnaire that is a part of the permanent application form.
  5. Proof of knowledge of the Croatian language and Latin script. This may be obtained by taking tests conducted by educational institutions providing adult education in Croatia. This test is mandatory only if he applicant did not fill the above-mentioned questionnaire on his or her own. This test need not be taken by a retired applicant who is aged over 65 years.
  6. Proof of good character

Fees

Application fee for temporary work and stay permit HRK 800
Biometric residence permit HRK 240
Consular fee/ revenue stamp for work and stay permit application HRK 20
Administrative fee for permanent residence permit HRK 900
Biometric residence permit HRK 240

 

Don’t hesitate to contact us for a free consultation by calling us (514) 487-2011 or click on Free Investor Evaluation

Free Investor Evaluation