Home » Malta Residence Investor Program (Ordinary Residence in Malta)

Malta Residence Investor Program (Ordinary Residence in Malta)

Introduction to Malta

Malta became a member of the European Union in 2004. Becoming a citizen of Malta will entitle you to travel without a visa to more than 160 countries. You will also enjoy the right to work and reside in all countries that are members of the European Union.

Nationals of the EU as well as nationals of other countries can seek ordinary residence in Malta. Further, they can seek special status, which is available for those complying with prescribed investment requirements, to enjoy additional tax exemptions and benefits.

Benefit of Applying under Malta Individual Investor Programme

Becoming a citizen of Malta will entitle you to the following benefits:

  • Travel to more than 160 countries in the world without any visa requirements.
  • Access to Malta’s liberalized tax system and tax planning benefits.
  • Retain a Maltese passport as well as your existing passport.
  • The enjoyment of personal security in a developed country with a strong and stable political system.
  • High quality of life with access to the Malta’s healthcare and other social institutions.
  • Maltese funded education for children.
Population 446, 547
Country Size 316 km2
GDP (billion current USD) 13.38 (2014 est.)
Earning per capita (current USD) 31, 700 (2014 est.)
Unemployment Rate 5.9%
Inflation Rate 1%
Passport Meter Click Here
Cost Of Living Click Here

Ordinary Residence in Malta

Nationality Requirements 

Citizens of an EU nation, an EEA nation, or Switzerland as well as third-country nationals can apply for Ordinary Residence In Malta.

Investment Requirements 

No minimum investment requirement. However, the applicant must have a place of residence in Malta to apply for ordinary residence.

Income Requirements

  • A single individual seeking ordinary residence in Malta must have net worth of at least € 14,000 or weekly income of at least EUR 92.32.
  • A married couple seeking ordinary residence in Malta must have net worth of at least € 23,300 or weekly income of at least EUR 108.63.
  • An additional EUR 8.15 per week for every added dependent.

Residence Requirements

Minimum stay of at least 183 days in a calendar year with the intention of residing in Malta.

Other Requirements

  1. The applicant must have a valid travel document.
  2. The applicant must have adequate health insurance covering self and dependents for all risks covered for nationals of Malta across the European Union.
  3. The applicant must be a fit and proper person of good conduct and morals and fulfilling other requirements as evidenced by a police conduct certificate.
  4. Payment of administrative fee of EUR 27.5 per application for non-EU nationals

Tax Treatment

  1. Progressive tax rates ranging from 0% to 35% based on the annual income of the resident.
  2. No tax on foreign capital gains and unremitted foreign income.
  3. No minimum annual tax liability.

Inclusion of Dependents

The right to reside in Malta extends to the following dependents of the applicant:

  1. Spouse
  2. Minor children
  3. Other family members who are financially dependent on the applicant.

Related Links:

Don’t hesitate to contact us for a free consultation by calling us (514) 487-2011 or click on Free Investor Evaluation

Free Investor Evaluation            Check Government Policy