Home » Investment Immigration: UK Investor Residence Program

Investment Immigration: UK Investor Residence Program

uk-investment-immigration

U.K. Investment Immigration

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is designed to facilitate accelerated permanent settlement for those who are willing to make substantial investments in the UK. This visa is suitable for high net worth individuals seeking permanent resident status in the UK. The visa comes with lenient requirements regarding residency and English language. Candidates should also consider the UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

Benefits:UK Investor Residence Program

  1. Remain in the UK for a maximum duration of 3 years and 4 months.
  2. Apply for an extension for two more years if you applied under this program or for more three years if you are switching to this program from another visa category.
  3. Invest in UK government bonds, share capital, or loan capital in active and trading companies registered in the UK.
  4. Ability to work or study in the UK.
  5. Apply to remain in the UK indefinitely after five years and four months
  6. Apply for indefinite permission to remain in the UK after two years if you invest more than £10 million or, after three years if you invest more than £5 million.
Population (million) 64.51
Country Size 242495 km2
GDP (trillion current USD) 2.43 (2014 est.)
Earning per capita (current USD) 37,700 (2014 est.)
Unemployment Rate 5.7%
Inflation Rate 1.6%
Passport Meter Click Here
Cost Of Living Click Here

Investment Requirements

Apply for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years and 4 months Invest £2 million in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies
Apply for indefinite leave to remain after 3 years Invest £5 million in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies
Apply for indefinite leave to remain after 2 years Invest £10 million in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies

Processing Time: UK Investor Residence Program

The application will be processed within 3 weeks and the visa, if for applied by post, will be delivered within 8 weeks.
If you are applying outside the UK, then processing time depends on the time required to obtain a UK visa in your country.

Inclusion of Family Members: UK Investor Residence Program

The application can include

  1. Spouse or partner.
  2. Dependent children below the age of 18 years.

Fees:UK Investor Residence Program

Applicant Dependant
Application £874 £874 per person
Extension or Switch £1093 £1093 per person
Super Premium Service for application, extension or switching when residing in the UK £6000 + £1493 £6000 + £1493

Read UK’s investment immigration program news articles here.

Don’t hesitate to contact us for a free consultation by calling us (514) 487-2011 or click on Free Investor Evaluation.

Click here for detailed information about the application procedure and the various rules and regulations applicable to UK’s investment immigration policy.

Free Investor Evaluation Check Government Policy