Home » Cayman Islands Investor Residency

Cayman Islands Investor Residency

Cayman Islands Investor Residency

Cayman Islands Investor Residency

A British Overseas Territory in the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands consist of three islands—Grand Cayman, Cayman Brac and Little Cayman. The Islands have the highest standard of living in the region and ranks at par with many other developed nations. Investors have the option of obtaining permanent residence in the Islands through significant economic investments.

Permanent Residence through Economic Investment in Cayman Islands offers the following benefits:

  • Have a second passport without renouncing citizenship of your country.
  • Option of obtaining permanent residence for a period of 25 years or for life depending on your investment opting.
  • Enjoy the high standard of living and access to quality social, health, and educational facilities on the Islands.
  • Enjoy the right to reside and work in the Cayman Islands
  • Enjoy travel to all developed nations with flexible and easy visa requirements.

Inclusion of Family: Cayman Islands Investor Residency

The resident permit issued by Cayman Islands covers the following family members of the investor:

  1. Spouse;
  2. Dependent Children. Children enjoy the right to reside until completion of tertiary education or the attainment of age of 24 years, whichever comes first.

Population 56,732
Country Size 264 km2
GDP (billion current USD) 3.268
Earning per capita (current USD) 47,000
Unemployment Rate 6.20%
Inflation Rate 1.70%
Passport Meter Click Here
Cost Of Living Click Here

Minimum Investment Requirements: Cayman Islands Investor Residency

Certificate for Persons of Independent Means For residing in Grand CaymanFor residing in Cayman Brac or Little Cayman Minimum annual income of CI$120,000, andInvestment of CI$500,000 in Grand Cayman of which at least CI$250,000 in developed residential real estate.Minimum annual income of CI$75,000, and Investment of CI$250,000 in Grand Cayman of which at least CI$175,000 in developed residential real estate.
Certificate of Direct Investment Investment of CI$1 million in a business
Certificate of Permanent Residence for Persons of Independent Means Investment of CI$1.6 million in developed real estate.
Residency Certificate (Substantial Business Presence) Minimum 10% ownership in an approved category of business through which a substantial business presence in the Islands will be established, orHold senior management capacity in an approved category of business in the Islands.

 

Fees: Cayman Islands Investor Residency

Fees: Cayman Islands Investor Residency

Fees: Cayman Islands Investor Residency

Application fee
Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means 500.00
Certificate of Direct Investment 1,000.00
Certificate of Permanent Residency for Persons of Independent Means 500
Certificate of Permanent Residency (Substantial Business Presence) 1000
Issue fee
Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means 20,000.00
Certificate of Direct Investment 20,000.00
Certificate of Permanent Residency for Persons of Independent Means 100,000.00
Certificate of Permanent Residency (Substantial Business Presence) 5,000.00
Issue fee per dependant
Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means 1,000.00
Certificate of Direct Investment 1,000.00
Certificate of Permanent Residency for Persons of Independent Means 1,000.00
Certificate of Permanent Residency (Substantial Business Presence) 1,000.00
Annual fee per dependant
Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means NIL
Certificate of Direct Investment 1,000.00
Certificate of Permanent Residency for Persons of Independent Means NIL
Certificate of Permanent Residency (Substantial Business Presence) NIL
Annual fee
Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means Annual fee equivalent to fee payable by a person authorised by a work permit under section 48 in the same occupation
Certificate of Direct Investment An annual fee equivalent to that payable by a person authorised by a work permit under section 48 in the same occupation
Certificate of Permanent Residency for Persons of Independent Means An annual fee equivalent to that payable by a person authorised by a work permit holder in the same occupation
Certificate of Permanent Residency (Substantial Business Presence) An annual fee equivalent to that payable by a person authorised by a work permit holder in the same occupation
Application for a variation
Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means 500
Certificate of Direct Investment 500
Certificate of Permanent Residency for Persons of Independent Means 500
Certificate of Permanent Residency (Substantial Business Presence) 500

Documents Required: Cayman Islands Investor Residency

Documents Required: Cayman Islands Investor Residency

Documents Required: Cayman Islands Investor Residency

  1. Cover letter with detailed summary.
  2. Evidence of Payment of Fees
  3. Certified copy of Picture page of Passport
  4. Police Clearance Certificate
  5. One full face and one profile photograph
  6. Medical Questionnaire
  7. Evidence of Financial Standing
  8. Financial statement(s) prepared as prescribed be applicable rules and regulations
  9. Proof of annual income
  10. Evidence of Local Investment
  11. References
  12. Evidence of Health Insurance
  13. Proof of attendance of child from the private school/university
  14. Marriage Certificate
  15. Birth Certificates
  16. Copy of Trade and Business License (if applicable)

Application Procedure

The application for Permanent Residence in Cayman Islands should be made to the Chief Immigration Officer. For more information about the rules applicable to different categories of permanent residence permits and the application procedure and government policy, please click here.

Read more about Overview of Cayman Islands’ PR Application Fees and Charges.

 

Don’t hesitate to contact us for a free consultation by calling us (514) 487-2011 or click on Free Investor Evaluation

Free Investor Evaluation            Check Government Policy