Home » Investment Immigration: Dominica Citizenship by Investor Program

Investment Immigration: Dominica Citizenship by Investor Program

Dominica_Citizenship_investment

Dominica Citizenship through Investment

Citizenship in Dominica

Famous for its natural beauty and splendour, the Commonwealth of Dominica is often described as the Nature Isle of the Caribbean.

The Economic Citizenship Program of the Commonwealth of Dominica (Dominica Citizenship by Investor Program) offers the following benefits:

  • Full citizenship on the basis of a substantial investment.
  • No prior residence requirements.
  • The ability to hold a second passport for convenient travel to other countries.
  • Visa-free access to numerous countries including The United Kingdom and other British Commonwealth countries along with ease of travel to Hong Kong, South Korea, and China,
  • Liberalized tax regime.
  • No requirement to renounce existing citizenship.
Population 72,660
Country Size 754  km2
GDP (million current USD) 757 (2014 est.)
Earning per capita (current USD) 10,700
Unemployment Rate 23%
Inflation Rate 2%
Passport Meter Click Here
Cost Of Living Click Here

Investment Requirements for Dominica Citizenship by Investor Program

Single Investor US$100,000
Investor and spouse US$175,000
Investor, spouse, and two children aged below 18 years US$200,000
If Investor has more than two children aged below 18 years US$50,000 per child from third child onwards
Separate application is required for family members aged above 18 years

Fees for Dominica Citizenship by Investor Program

Application fee US$1,000 per investor
Processing Fee US$200 per applicant
Naturalization Fee US$550 per applicant
Passport Fee East Caribbean$100

Processing Time

Processing Time Minimum of 8 weeks
Language Requirements Basic knowledge of English

Documents Required for Dominica Citizenship by Investor Program

  1. Professional reference
  2. Proof of employment or business operation
  3. Recommendation letter from a relevant bank
  4. Recommendation letter from applicable educational institutions of each child
  5. Birth certificate
  6. Proof of clean criminal record
  7. Proof of marriage and divorce
  8. Medical Certificate
  9. Proof of payment of all requisite fees
  10. Proof of source of funds
  11. Proof of educational qualification

Application Procedure for Dominica Citizenship by Investor Program

The application procedure for Economic Citizenship of the Commonwealth of Dominica involves numerous steps. The first step involves the submission of a completed application form and all other required documents. Upon approval, the business investor will be required to deposit the investment into stipulated accounts. The investor can apply for a passport after attending a personal interview, obtaining final government approval and taking the Oath of Allegiance.

Click here to learn more about the application procedure and various government policies governing the Dominica Citizenship by Investor Program.

Don’t hesitate to contact us for a free consultation by calling us (514) 487-2011 or click on Free Investor Evaluation

Free Investor Evaluation            Check Government Policy

Read Related News Articles about Dominica Citizenship by Investor Program by clicking here.