Home » Investment Immigration News 2017 » Nova Scotia Immigration Invites 24 Entrepreneurs To Apply In Latest Draw

Nova Scotia Immigration Invites 24 Entrepreneurs To Apply In Latest Draw

The latest draw of the Nova Scotia immigration Entrepreneur stream took place on November 15, 2017.

The draw saw 24 candidates issued with Invitations to Apply for Nova Scotia immigration, with the lowest-ranked candidate scoring 91 points.

Nova Scotia Immigration Invites 24 Entrepreneurs To Apply In Latest Draw The previous draw, on October 10, 2017, saw 12 Invitations to Apply issued and a score of 97 for the lowest-ranked candidate.

Historically, the highest number of invitations from a monthly draw is 36, while the lowest minimum score is 90.

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream: Historical Draws

Draw date Number of invitations Score of lowest-ranked candidate invited
15-Nov-17 24 91
10-Oct-17 12 97
15-Sep-17 28 91
09-Aug-17 25 94
11-Jul-17 20 97
13-Jun-17 30 95
09-May-17 35 98
07-Mar-17 26 100
18-Jan-17 28 90
22-Dec-16 36 97
18-Nov-16 35 104
03-Oct-16 9 110
11-Aug-16 12 111
28-Jun-16 8 115
21-Apr-16 11 108
31-Mar-16 8 113
10-Mar-16 8 117
19-Feb-16 6 122

Source: novascotiaimmigration.com


The Nova Scotia Entrepreneur stream targets candidates with business ownership or senior management experience. They must live in Nova Scotia, either start a new business or buy an existing business, and actively participate in the day-to-day management of that business.

Under the Entrepreneur stream, candidates are first issued a temporary work permit before applying for permanent residence after operating the business for a year. The stream uses an Expression of Interest format, where candidates in a pool are invited to apply.

Entrepreneur Stream: Steps

  1. Expression of Interest
  2. Invitation to Apply
  3. In Person Interview and Business Performance Agreement
  4. Work Permit and Business Establishment in Nova Scotia
  5. Request for Nomination
  6. Apply for Permanent Residence

Entrepreneur Stream: Candidate Requirements

  • Be aged 21 or older.
  • Want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business.
  • Minimum net worth of $600,000.
  • Minimum investment of $150,000 to establish or purchase a business in Nova Scotia.
  • Minimum 3 years of experience actively managing and owning a business (33 per cent ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years of experience in a senior business management role.
  • Score minimum of 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.

Meanwhile, the province also conducted a draw for its International Graduate Entrepreneur stream on November 15, 2017.

This draw saw two candidates issued with Invitations to Apply, with the lowest-ranked candidate scoring 62 points.

It was the fifth draw under the stream, with a total of just seven candidates invited to apply thus far.


Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream: Historical Draws

Draw date Number of invitations Score of lowest-ranked candidate invited
15-Nov-17 2 62
10-Oct-17 1 57
13-Jun-17 1 81
08-Mar-17 2 52
22-Dec-16 1 56

Source: novascotiaimmigration.com


The International Graduate Entrepreneur stream is similar to the Entrepreneur stream, only aimed at recent graduates from a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College. They must have started or purchased a Nova Scotia business and operated it for a year on a Post-Graduation Work Permit.

Candidates are nominated for permanent residence if they intend to settle in the province. The stream works on an Expression of Interest format similar to the Entrepreneur stream.

International Graduate Entrepreneur: Steps

  1. Expression of Interest
  2. Invitation to Apply
  3. In-Person Interview and Nomination
  4. Apply for Permanent Residence

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream: Candidate Requirements

  • Want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business.
  • Minimum one year of continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100 per cent ownership).
  • Have completed a degree or diploma including minimum 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College.
  • Valid post-graduation work permit.
  • Minimum score of 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.

Interested employers: Kindly contact us here to receive further information.

Interested candidates: Find out whether you qualify to Canada by completing our free on-line evaluation. We will provide you with our evaluation within 1-2 business days.

Read more news about Canada Immigration by clicking here.