Home » Canada Provincial News » ITAs to New Batch Of Entrepreneurs For Nova Scotia Immigration

ITAs to New Batch Of Entrepreneurs For Nova Scotia Immigration

New draws under Nova Scotia immigration’s Entrepreneur and Graduate Entrepreneur streams took place on May 21, 2018.

The Entrepreneur draw saw 18 candidates issued with Invitations to Apply for Nova Scotia immigration, with the lowest-ranked candidate scoring 123 points.

ITAs to New Batch Of Entrepreneurs For Nova Scotia Immigration

The previous draw, on March 27 2018, saw 22 Invitations to Apply issued and a minimum score of 108 for the lowest-ranked candidate.

Historically, the highest number of invitations from a monthly draw is 36, while the lowest minimum score is 90.


Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream Draws

Draw date Number of invitations Score of lowest-ranked candidate invited
21-May-18 18 123
27-Mar-18 22 108
20-Feb-18 22 100
16-Jan-18 27 91
19-Dec-17 27 91
15-Nov-17 24 91
10-Oct-17 12 97
15-Sep-17 28 91
09-Aug-17 25 94
11-Jul-17 20 97
13-Jun-17 30 95
09-May-17 35 98
07-Mar-17 26 100
18-Jan-17 28 90
22-Dec-16 36 97
18-Nov-16 35 104
03-Oct-16 9 110
11-Aug-16 12 111
28-Jun-16 8 115
21-Apr-16 11 108
31-Mar-16 8 113
10-Mar-16 8 117
19-Feb-16 6 122

Source: novascotiaimmigration.com


The Nova Scotia Entrepreneur stream targets candidates with business ownership or senior management experience. They must live in Nova Scotia, either start a new business or buy an existing business, and actively participate in the day-to-day management of that business.

Under the Entrepreneur stream, candidates are first issued a temporary work permit before applying for permanent residence after operating the business for a year. The stream uses an Expression of Interest format, where candidates in a pool are invited to apply.


Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream: Steps

  • Expression of Interest
  • Invitation to Apply
  • In Person Interview and Business Performance Agreement
  • Work Permit and Business Establishment in Nova Scotia
  • Request for Nomination
  • Apply for Permanent Residence

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream: Candidate Requirements

  • Be aged 21 or older.
  • Want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business.
  • Minimum net worth of $600,000.
  • Minimum investment of $150,000 to establish or purchase a business in Nova Scotia.
  • Minimum 3 years of experience actively managing and owning a business (33 per cent ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years of experience in a senior business management role.
  • Score minimum of 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.

Meanwhile, the province also conducted a draw for its International Graduate Entrepreneur stream on May 21 2018.

This draw saw two candidates issued with Invitations to Apply, scoring 60 points.

It was the eighth draw under the stream, with a total of 12 candidates invited to apply so far.


Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream: Historical Draws

Draw date Number of invitations Score of lowest-ranked candidate invited
21-May-18 2 60
27-Mar-18 1 67
20-Feb-18 2 47
15-Nov-17 2 62
10-Oct-17 1 57
13-Jun-17 1 81
08-Mar-17 2 52
22-Dec-16 1 56

Source: novascotiaimmigration.com


The International Graduate Entrepreneur stream is similar to the Entrepreneur stream, only aimed at recent graduates from a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College. They must have started or purchased a Nova Scotia business and operated it for a year on a Post-Graduation Work Permit.

Candidates are nominated for permanent residence if they intend to settle in the province. The stream works on an Expression of Interest format similar to the Entrepreneur stream.


International Graduate Entrepreneur: Steps

  1. Expression of Interest
  2. Invitation to Apply
  3. In-Person Interview and Nomination
  4. Apply for Permanent Residence

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream: Candidate Requirements

  • Want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business.
  • Minimum one year of continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100 per cent ownership).
  • Have completed a degree or diploma including minimum 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College.
  • Valid post-graduation work permit.
  • Minimum score of 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.

General Information: Contact us to receive more information about this article.

Interested Investors:Kindly complete the following formand we will contact you to discuss your global residency and citizenship investment options.

Further reading