Home » Australian Business Innovation and Investment Provisional visa

Australian Business Innovation and Investment Provisional visa

Holding Business Innovation and Investment Provisional visa allows you to

  1. Establish a new business or develop an existing business and/or invest in Australia.
  2. Transact a designated investment with a State or Territory government in Australia.
  3. Transact and maintain complying investments in Australia.
  4. Travel in and out of Australia as long as the visa is valid.
  5. Establish the residence of your family members in Australia
  6. Seek permanent residence by becoming eligible to apply for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Eligibility

  1. You must be nominated by a State or Territory Government and invited to apply for this visa.
  2. You and your family members must meet prescribed requirements related to health, character, police certificate, financial condition, and awareness and respect for the Australian way of life.

Investment Requirements

The visa has four streams.

  1. Business Innovation Stream
  2. Investor Stream
  3. Significant Investor Stream
  4. Premium Investor Stream

Business Innovation Stream

You must have a successful business career and must have ownership interest in existing business/businesses with a turnover of not less than AUD 500,000 for two out of four fiscal years immediately preceding the application to apply for the visa.

At the time of invitation, you and your partner, jointly or singly, must have lawful net assets of value not less than AUD 800,000 available for transfer to Australia within two years of grant of the visa.

The visa is issued for a period of four years.

Investor Stream

  1. For at least one of the five fiscal years immediately preceding the invitation to apply for the visa, you and your partner must have, jointly or singly, must have:
    1. Directly managed a qualifying business where ownership of interest, singly or jointly, is not less than 10% interest.
    2. Directly managed eligible investment owned singly or jointly of value of at least AUD 1.5 million
  2. During the two fiscal years immediately preceding the invitation to apply, you and your partner, jointly or singly, must have legally acquired business, investments, and personal assets of value not less than AUD 2.25 million available for transfer to Australia within two years of being granted the visa.
  3. From unencumbered funds earned from qualifying businesses or eligible investments, invest at least AUD 1.5 million in a designated State/Territory government security. Such investments should be held for a period of at least four years from the date of issue.

The visa is issued for a period of four years.

Significant Investor Stream

Applications made before 1 July, 2015

You must invest at least AUD 5 million in permitted investments and hold the same for a period of at least four years.

Applications made after 1 July, 2015

Permitted investments must be made in the manner described below.

Venture capital funds and growth PE funds that invest funds in startups and small private companies in Australia AUD 500,000

 

Approved managed funds that invest funds in listed emerging corporate organizations AUD 1.5 million
Managed funds investing money in assets like listed companies, corporate bonds, commercial real estate and other approved asset classes AUD 3 million

Investing in residential property directly is prohibited.

Investments made under the SIV stream cannot be used as collateral security

Premium Investor Visa Stream

Applicants must fulfill the following conditions:

  1. Be invited by Austrade representing the Australian Government.
  2. Have net worth of at least AUD 15 million that is available for investments in Australia.
  3. Invest a minimum of AUD 15 million for a period of 12 months in the following asset classes:
    1. Assets listed on securities exchanges in Australia.
    2. Notes and bonds issued by government or government-backed agencies.
    3. Bonds and notes issued by listed corporate entities or its subsidiaries.
    4. Corporate bonds and notes that are rated as investment-grade.
    5. Notes rated by a licensed debt rating agency in Australia.
    6. Proprietary limited companies
    7. Property other than residential real estate.
    8. Deferred annuities issued by registered life insurance companies in Australia.
    9. Charitable contributions that have been approved by governments of States or Territories in Australia.

Don’t hesitate to contact us for a free consultation by calling us (514) 487-2011 or click on Free Investor Evaluation

Free Investor Evaluation            Check Government Policy